2 PUBLIC ALERTS

   

INFORMATION REQUEST

Freedom of Information Act

CONTACT CITIZENS FIRST CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTER

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 
 

    You are here

    Home » Boil Water Advisory for Old Graves Mill Road Area (July 11)

    Boil Water Advisory for Old Graves Mill Road Area (July 11)

    Notice to Customers of the City of Lynchburg's
    Department of Water Resources

    BOIL YOUR TAP WATER

    Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.
     
    The Virginia Department of Health, in conjunction with the Lynchburg Health Department and City of Lynchburg's Department of Water Resources is advising to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes.   This precaution is necessary due to waterline work on Old Graves Mill Road.
     
    The following streets are affected:
     
    Old Graves Mill Road (1300, 1200, 1100, 1000 blocks)
    Valleydale Drive
    Tomahawk Drive
    Cobblestone Drive
    Sandbridge Court
    Bridgeton Court 
     
    DO NOT DRINK TAP WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.
     
    Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, beverage and food preparation, and making ice until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.  Boiling is the preferred method to assure that the tap water is safe to drink.  Bring all tap water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.

    If you cannot boil your tap water:
    An alternative method of purification for residents that do not have gas or electricity available is to use liquid household bleach to disinfect water.  The bleach product should be recently purchased, free of additives and scents, and should contain a hypochlorite solution of a least 5.25%.  Public health officials recommend adding 8 drops of bleach (1/4 teaspoon) to each gallon of water.  The water should be stirred and allowed to stand for at least 30 minutes before use.  

    Water purification tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.
     
    Water Resources will inform residents when there is no longer the need to boil water.  Crews from Water Resources will be flushing the water system and collecting water samples and anticipate resolving the problem within 48 hours.

    For more information call:
    City of Lynchburg's Department of Water Resources (434) 455-4250
    Lynchburg Health Department (434) 477-5900

    or visit http://www.vdh.virginia.gov/ODW/BoilingWaterFAQ.htm